Privacy and cookie policy

1. General

This is the privacy policy of “De Nederlandse Ampullenfabriek B.V.” (NAFVSM). NAFVSM is the entity responsible for the processing of personal information collected by this website (www.naf-vsm.com)

NAFVSM respects your privacy, and abides the demands of the “Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens” (Wbp; Dutch Data Protection Act).

2. Personal information

NAFVSM processes the personal information controlled by our website. This includes data sent from log-in forms and contact fields on our website. Through our website, you can send us, among others, your name, address, phone number and email address.

Visitors of our website below the age of 16 years are only allowed to send personal information to NAFVSM via our website after given the explicit consent of a legal representative, who also has taken knowledge of this privacy and cookie policy.

3. Objective and supply of third parties

NAFVSM will process your personal information in order to answer your questions and to inform you of current and future activities of NAFVSM. As required by law, NAFVSM will request your authorization before such information will be sent to us.

In certain situations, NAFVSM will provide the information you have provided to third parties in charge of processing the aforementioned personal information, under close supervision of NAFVSM. This will be done in consult with you, of course. NAFVSM will never provide your personal information to unauthorized third parties, unless NAFVSM has a legal obligation to do so.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

5. Safety

Safety of storage and transfer of your personal information is guaranteed using modern industrial standards.

6. Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Verification, adjustment and removal

You are at all times able to access and verify the personal information collected by NAFVSM. You can also request NAFVSM to adjust or remove this information. For either of these purposes, you can send us an email at info.nl@naf-vsm.com

News
Temporary shut down oven Schott

Schott, our supplier for AR tubular glass, will temporary shut down their oven in 2018 due to a rebuild.

Read more
Exhibitions
HISPACK 2018

We would like to invite you to visit our stand at Hispack 2018 in Barcelona, Spain

Read more
Contact

NAFVSM B.V.

Marialaan 108
6541 RP, Nijmegen
The Netherlands

E: info.nl@naf-vsm.com
T: +31 (0)24 377 4670